CEO 19-7—April 17, 2019
[…] You relate that this contracting process between the WMD and the individual's corporation began well before any announcement of the individual's potential appointment to the governing board.
[3]Renewals or extensions of a grandfathered contract, occurring after a public officer's appointment, will not be grandfathered, unless the renewal or extension is expressly provided for (with a term or time period of the extension certain) in the original contract, and unless the renewal or extension occasions no change in the contract. See CEO 02-14, among others.
[4]Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides:
CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.
[5]The exemption requires sealed, competitive bidding; invitations to negotiate (ITNs), requests for proposals (RFPs), or similar procurement mechanisms sometimes referred to as "bidding" do not satisfy the exemption. See, among others, CEO 81-28.